Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Game Carter

Game Carter, one of 180 convicts transported on the Ocean, August 1817

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Game Carter
Aliases: James Carter
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1792
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 23rd January, 1818
Age: 26 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 58 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Sheep-stealing
Convicted at: Hertford Assizes
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Ocean
Departure date: August, 1817
Arrival date: 1st January, 1818
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 180 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/2, Page Number 374
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Game Carter was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Game Carter?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 1st July, 2018 wrote:

10/8/1816 Northampton Mercury Northamptonshire, England:

ASSIZE INTELLIGENCE RUTLAND
Game Carter and John Clarke were also found guilty of stealing a lamb, the property of R. Wyeman. — Death.

No ship found for John Clarke - there were 2 John Clarke’s on the Ocean but both were convicted elsewhere.

23/1/1818: Sydney Hospital Deaths 1818 -
‘James’ Carter died of diarrhoea, aged 25 years - Ocean 2.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 1st July, 2018 made the following changes:

alias1: James Carter, date of birth: 1792 (prev. 0000), date of death: 23rd January, 1818 (prev. 0000), gender: m, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au