Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Richard Carter

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Richard Carter
Aliases: Richard Cartwright
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1743
Occupation: Farm labourer
Date of Death: 12th April, 1792
Age: 49 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Salop Assizes at Shrewsbury
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Friendship
Departure date: 13th May, 1787
Arrival date: 21st January, 1788
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 102 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://www.firstlanding.com.au
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Richard Carter was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Richard Carter?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Eric Harry Daly on 12th January, 2013 wrote:

Richard Carter was tried at Shrewsbury, Shropshire on 13 March 1784 for stealing sacks of malt with a value of 112 shillings. He was sentenced to transportation for 7 years and left England on the Friendship aged about 44 at that time (May 1787). His occupation was listed as labourer or farmer. He died in 1792.
Report from Dunkirk hulk was “tolerably decent and orderly”.

Convict Changes History

Eric Harry Daly on 12th January, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 0000, date of death 0000, gender, occupation, crime

Eric Harry Daly on 12th January, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, source, alias1, date of birth 1743, date of death 12th April, 1792, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au