Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Sarah Carter

Sarah Carter, one of 103 convicts transported on the Providence, 06 June 1821

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Sarah Carter
Aliases: Jane Carter, Jane Crowe
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1800
Occupation: House servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Uttering forged notes
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Providence
Departure date: 6th June, 1821
Arrival date: 7th January, 1822
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 102 other convicts

References

Primary source: State Archives NSW, Butts of COF, NRS 12210. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/4, Page Number 36
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Sarah Carter was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Sarah Carter?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Tony Beale on 1st May, 2020 wrote:

Old Bailey online
OSEPH GREENOP , BENJAMIN GLOVER , JAMES DOWNES , THOMAS MATTHEWS , WILLIAM SHRIBS , CHARLES M’KAY , SARAH HEWSTER , HARRIET FREEMAN , SARAH CARTER , PHILIP JOHNSON , DANIEL CUMMINGS , and JAMES HINNEGAN were severally and separately indicted for having in their custody and possession forged Bank notes knowing them to be forged .

To which indictments the prisoners pleaded GUILTY .

Transported for Fourteen Years .

Before Mr. Justice Holroyd and Mr. Justice Burrough.

755. The same prisoners, except James Hinnegan , were again indicted for disposing of and putting away forged Bank notes, with intent to defraud the Governor and Company of the Bank of England .

MR. REYNOLDS, on behalf of the prosecution, declined offering any evidence.

NOT GUILTY .

Before Mr. Justice Holroyd and Mr. Justice Burrough.

Iris Dunne on 4th July, 2020 wrote:

Certificate of Freedom No. 35/260 dated 2 April 1835, Trade House Servant, Offence Uttering Forged notes, Trial 28 June 1820, Year of Birth 1800

Penny-Lyn Beale on 22nd September, 2020 wrote:

1822 - General Muster
Jane Carter. Convict, Providence. 1822. 14 years. G. S. W Potter. Parramatta
————————-
1823 - MARRAIGE;
Name: Jane Carter, Spouse Name: Edward Crow - Free
Marriage Date: 1823.
Marriage Place: New South Wales. Registration Place: Liverpool, New South Wales
Volume Number: V
—————————-
1825 - Muster
Jane Carter. Convict, Providence. 1822. 14 years. Wife of Edward Crow Bringelly.
————————-
1828 - Census.
No; 304. Crow, Jane. Age; 24. Providence 1822. 7 years Protestant; Employment; Housekeeper. Charles Bailey. Parramatta. G.S.
————————
1835 - Certificate of Freedom. under the name of Sarah Carter.
General Remarks;  Wife of Edward Crowe. Cam Free to the colony

Convict Changes History

Tony Beale on 1st May, 2020 made the following changes:

gender: f, crime

Iris Dunne on 4th July, 2020 made the following changes:

source: State Archives NSW, Butts of COF, NRS 12210. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/4, Page Number 36 (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/4, Page Number

Penny-Lyn Beale on 22nd September, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Jane Carter, alias2: Jane Crowe

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au