Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

William Carter

William Carter, one of 300 convicts transported on the Lady Palmira [Palmyra], 04 March 1846

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: William Carter
Aliases: Port, William (alias)
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1822
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 58 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Kent, St Augustine's Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Palmyra
Departure date: 4th March, 1846
Arrival date: 22nd August, 1846
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 310 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/15, Page Number 37 (20). Tasmanian Archives - convicts.
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If William Carter was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about William Carter?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 5th June, 2016 wrote:

William Carter (alias Port) was convicted at Kent on 6 Jan 1846 for stealing wearing apparel. Previous offence. 7yr sentence. Transported to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) on the ‘Palmyra’ arriving 25 Aug 1846.

Aged 24yrs; single; labourer; Protestant.
Native place - Whitechapel, London.
Father - John (unclear if name should be Carter or Port.  Family at Canterbury.) (ref. Convict Indent.)
Mother - Maria
Brothers - John & Joseph
Sisters - Maria & Jane

15mths Probation period in Colony.
Assignments in the north of the state.

Ticket of Leave 2 April 1850.
Certificate of Freedom 21 Jan 1853.

Further offence in the Colony: 6 Aug 1867 at Launceston - Larceny. 3mths hard labour.

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 5th June, 2016 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/15, Page Number 37 (20). Tasmanian Archives - convicts. (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/15, Page Number 37 (20

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au