Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Charles Carthy

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Charles Carthy
Aliases: Charles Mccarthy
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1808
Occupation: Linen weaver
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Vagrancy
Convicted at: Ireland, Limerick
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Eliza
Departure date: 2nd March, 1829
Arrival date: 20th June, 1829
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 13 other convicts

References

Primary source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Charles Carthy was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Charles Carthy?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 6th February, 2021 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents.
Indent No; 83.

WIFE; her as Ellen Broderick per Ship; Edward. 1829

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 6th February, 2021 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents. (prev. ), firstname: Charles, surname: Carthy, alias1: Charles Mccarthy, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1808, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupatio

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au