Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Margaret Carthy

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Margaret Carthy
Aliases: Carty
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1828
Occupation: Housemaid
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Larceny
Convicted at: Ireland. Tipperary
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Australasia
Departure date: 26th June, 1849
Arrival date: 29th September, 1849
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 40 other convicts

References

Primary source: Tasmanian Archives - convict records.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Margaret Carthy was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Margaret Carthy?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 7th September, 2017 wrote:

N.B. There are two persons named Margaret CARTHY on this voyage of the ‘Australasia’.

Nell Murphy on 7th September, 2017 wrote:

Margaret CARTHY was convicted at Tipperary, Ireland on 23 Jan 1849 for Larceny - stealing money. Not convicted previously. 7yr transportation sentence. Sent to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) per the ship ‘Australasia’ arriving 29 Sept 1849.

Aged 21yrs; housemaid; Roman Catholic; 5’3”; single woman; quiet.
Native Place: Tipperary, Ireland.
Brothers: James, John & Patrick (ref. Convict record)
Sisters: Mary & Judith

VDL:
Work place service.
Anson Hulk Station Gang.
Served at Hobart, Campbell Town, Morven (Evandale), New Norfolk, O’Brien’s Bridge, Ross and Female Factory at Ross and also Hobart.

28 Jan 1856: Free Certificate issued.

1 July 1869: Idle and disorderly, at Launceston,  Tasmania.1 mth hard labour.

2 May 1876: Idle and disorderly, at Deloraine, Tasmania. 1 mth hard labour. Tried under name “Smith”.

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 7th September, 2017 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Tasmanian Archives - convict records. (prev. ), firstname: Margaret, surname: Carthy, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 0000, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occupation, crime

Nell Murphy on 7th September, 2017 made the following changes:

alias1: Carty, date of birth: 1828 (prev. 0000), occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au