Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Hannah Or Honora Cashman

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Hannah Or Honora Cashman
Aliases: Haly, Barry
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1799
Occupation: Country servant
Date of Death: 13th June, 1847
Age: 48 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Larceny
Convicted at: -
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Arabian
Departure date: 22nd November, 1846
Arrival date: 25th February, 1847
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 31 other convicts

References

Primary source: Tasmanian Archives - convicts http://search.archives.tas.gov.au/ImageViewer/image_viewer.htm?CON41-1-12,156,154,L,80.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Hannah Or Honora Cashman was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Hannah Or Honora Cashman?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Carol Axton-Thompson on 6th December, 2013 wrote:

Hannah (or Honora) Cashman (alias Haly or Barry) was convicted at Cork City on 16/01/1846 for Larceny. no previous convictions. 7yr sentence. Transported to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) on the ‘Arabian’, arriving 25/02/1847.

Country servant; aged 48yrs; widow; Roman Catholic.
Native Place: Cork

Died, only a few months later at the H.M. Colonial Hospital, Hobart 13/06/1847.

Convict Changes History

Carol Axton-Thompson on 6th December, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1799, date of death 13th June, 1847, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au