Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Ann Cassidy

Mary Ann Cassidy, one of 170 convicts transported on the Sea Queen, 08 May 1846

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Ann Cassidy
Aliases: Cassedy
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1813
Occupation: Housemaid
Date of Death: 8th August, 1853
Age: 40 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 10 years

Crime: Stealing from the person
Convicted at: Stafford. Stafford Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 10 years
Ship: Sea Queen
Departure date: 8th May, 1846
Arrival date: 29th August, 1846
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 169 other convicts

References

Primary source: Indent : http://search.archives.tas.gov.au/ImageViewer/image_viewer.htm?CON15-1-3,360,315,F,48
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Ann Cassidy was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Ann Cassidy?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 26th December, 2016 wrote:

27/12/1845 Staffordshire Advertiser Staffordshire, England:
COURT OF CHANCERY
Mary Ann Evans and Mary Ann Cassedy. charged with having stolen a silver watch and stick.

Mary Ann Evans was also on board.

Listed as ‘Cassidy’ – Mary Ann was born in Fifeshire, Scotland – she was 33 years old on arrival, 5’ 0” tall, dark complexion, dark brown hair, light grey eyes, 2 scars on left wrist, illiterate, catholic, widowed with 2 children.

Previous conviction for fighting.

14/1/1851: TOL
24/5/1853: CP

25/3/1850: Married James Partner (Emerald Isle 1843) he was free and 44 years old, she was 38.

8/8/1853: Mary Ann Partner died by ‘Visitation of God’ at Campbell Town.

Nell Murphy on 8th February, 2017 wrote:

Child:
Jane CASSIDY.  Mother - Mary Ann CASSIDY (‘Sea Queen’).  Father - John CASSIDY.
Admitted to the Queens Orphan School, New Town, nr Hobart on 4 Sept 1846, aged 13yrs. (note: a requirement by govt for children to be admitted to the orphanage so that mothers could go to work or Female Factory).
Discharged on 19 June 1848 - to Bernard Grady, Hobart (most probably an employer).
(Ref. Orphan 853 SW7, 28)

Family Indent Record:
Widow, two children, one on board with her.
Native Place - Fifeshire, Scotland
Stated she had lived with a Mr. Wright at native place for 2 yrs.
Husband - Henry, at native place
Father - Charles
Mother - Sophia
Brother - William
Sisters - Sophia, Maria

Bruce Eames on 19th January, 2018 wrote:

THEFT OF A WATCH AT WOLVERHAMPTON
Mary Ann Evans and Mary Ann Cassidy, for stealing from the person of George Brabbins, at Wolverhampton, a sliver watch and a stick,  were respectively sentenced to ten years’ transportation.

Bruce Eames on 19th January, 2018 wrote:

Correction to indent information entered by Nell Murphy :
S. Catherine at NP
Stealing a watch & stick in Wolverhampton
For disturbing the peace 1 month
Tried with Mary Ann Evans on board

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 26th December, 2016 made the following changes:

alias1: Cassedy, date of birth: 1813 (prev. 0000), date of death: 8th August, 1853 (prev. 0000), gender: f, occupation, crime

Nell Murphy on 8th February, 2017 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/15, Page Number 62. Friends of the Orphan School. (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/15, Page Number 62)

Bruce Eames on 19th January, 2018 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/15, Page Number 62. Friends of the Orphan School. BIRMINGHAM JOURNAL 10th Jan 1846 (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Numbe

Bruce Eames on 19th January, 2018 made the following changes:

source: Indent : http://search.archives.tas.gov.au/ImageViewer/image_viewer.htm?CON15-1-3,360,315,F,48 (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/15, Page Number 62. Friends of the Orphan School.)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au