Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Cassidy

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Cassidy
Aliases: Mary Casaly
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1773
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 13th February, 1835
Age: 62 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Dublin City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Kitty
Departure date: January, 1792
Arrival date: 18th November, 1792
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 29 other convicts

References

Primary source: NSW Convict Records. NSW Convict General Muster, 1822, HO 10/36. NSW BDM.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Cassidy was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Cassidy?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Iris Dunne on 25th January, 2018 wrote:

Trial Date: 1785
Native Place: Dublin

married about 1796 to William Crew in Sydney. William died 1797
married John (James) Yeomans, 1798, St.Philips, NSW

Death 13 February 1835, Wilberforce, NSW BDM 2320/1835 V18352320 19 AGE 62

Buried 15 February 1835 at St.Johns Church of England Cemetery, Wilberforce, NSW, Location:left section, row 9 plot 1

Convict Changes History

Dennis Nightingale on 24th June, 2016 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: NSW Convict Records. (prev. ), firstname: Marry, surname: Cassidy, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 0000, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occupation, crime

Dennis Nightingale on 24th June, 2016 made the following changes:

voyage

Lucinda on 25th January, 2018 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1773 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1835 (prev. 0000)

Iris Dunne on 25th January, 2018 made the following changes:

source: NSW Convict Records. NSW Convict General Muster, 1822, HO 10/36. NSW BDM. (prev. NSW Convict Records.), firstname: Mary (prev. Marry), alias1: Mary Casaly, date of death: 13th February, 1835 (prev. 1835)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au