Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Catterns

Mary Catterns, one of 133 convicts transported on the Nautilus, 25 April 1838

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Catterns
Aliases: Catherus, Mary Ann Catterns
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1816
Occupation: Servant of all work
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 10 years

Crime: Larceny
Convicted at: Central Criminal Court
Sentence term: 10 years
Ship: Nautilus
Departure date: 25th April, 1838
Arrival date: 29th August, 1838
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 131 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/11, Page Number 266
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Catterns was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Catterns?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dianne Jones on 28th March, 2021 wrote:

CRIME:
Convicted on 27 November 1837 for larceny in a dwelling house. She had a previous conviction for pledging (6 months’ jail).

VDL:
On arrival, Mary Ann Catterns was listed as 23 and single and her native place was Paddington, London.

Dianne Jones on 28th March, 2021 wrote:

TRANSCRIPT OF HER TRIAL AT THE OLD BAILEY, 27 NOV 1837:

“No.58. MARY CATTERNS was indicted for stealing, on the 2nd of November, at Paddington, 2 shifts, value 3s.; 1 bed-gown, value 1s. 6d.; 1 pair of stockings, value 1s.; 1 shawl, value 1l.; 1 gown, value 8s.; 1 petticoat, value 2s.; 1 apron, value 4s.; 1 collar, value 1s.; 3 yards of net, value 1s., the goods of Martin Taylor: 1 coat, value 4l.; 2 shawls, value 4l.; 1 shirt, I value 10s.; 1 gown, value 10s.; and 1 pair of gloves, value 1l.; the goods of George Edward Maddeley, in his dwelling-house; and that she had been before convicted of felony.

MARTHA TAYLOR: I am servant to Mr. George Edward Maddeley, of Bayswater-terrace, in the parish of Paddington. On the 2nd of November I went up stairs to a room in the house, at half-past ten o’clock in the morning, and in consequence of what mistress said I looked under the bed, and found the prisoner lying under the bed — I went down stairs, and mistress called in a policeman — I then missed the prisoner from under the bed, and found her in the coal-cellar — she had several things in her possession, in a bundle — there was a gown and petticoat of mine, and a pair of stays of mistress’s, among other articles.

HERBERT PRIDDON (police-constable T 70.): I was called into the house, and went up to the bed-room, and under the bed I found a bundle containing various articles — I also found a petticoat, a pocket, a pair of scissors, a pin-cushion, and 2d. in money — the prisoner said it was her pocket.

MARTHA TAYLOR re-examined: I have looked over these articles, part are mine, and part my master’s —mine are worth 2l. 10s., and my mistress’s 8l. — some of them were in my mistress’s wardrobe, and the rest in my box.

PETER GLYNN (police-constable D 151.):  I was present when the prisoner was convicted here in August, 1836 — she is the person mentioned in his certificate, which I got from Mr. Clark’s office — (read.)

GUILTY. * Aged 19.— Transported for Ten Years.

(There was another indictment against the prisoner.)” Source: oldbaileyonline.org

—00—

MARRIAGE:
1841, 31 May: James Poulton, per KS Forbes (1832), and Mary Catherus / Mary Ann Catterns, per Nautilus, were granted permission to marry (see https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON52-1-2p076).

1841, 26 July: The couple was married at St John’s Church, Launceston. He was 30 and a Ticket of Leave holder. She was 24 and a convict (see https://stors.tas.gov.au/RGD37-1-2p193j2k).

OTHER:
1843, 11 August: Granted a Ticket of Leave.

1846, 22 May: Conditional Pardon approved (see https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON40-1-2$init=CON40-1-2p171).

Convict Changes History

Dianne Jones on 28th March, 2021 made the following changes:

gender: f

Dianne Jones on 28th March, 2021 made the following changes:

alias1: Catherus, alias2: Mary Ann Catterns, occupation, crime

Dianne Jones on 28th March, 2021 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1816 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au