Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

George Caulton

George Caulton, one of 228 convicts transported on the Lord Hungerford, July 1821

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: George Caulton
Aliases: Coulton
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1763
Occupation: Carpenter
Date of Death: 28th June, 1826
Age: 63 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Receiving stolen property
Convicted at: Warwick Assizes
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Lord Hungerford
Departure date: July, 1821
Arrival date: 26th December, 1821
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 227 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/4, Page Number 59 (31)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If George Caulton was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about George Caulton?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 29th August, 2018 wrote:

14/4/1821 Northampton Mercury Northamptonshire, England:
Fourteen Years’ Transportation.__George Caulton, for receiving a quantity of brass wire, &c. knowing it to be stolen.

George Caulton was listed as 57 years old on arrival in VDL - he was born in Birmingham.

Occupations: Carpenter/Joiner/Wire worker.

George was 5’5” tall, dark brown hair, hazel eyes, scar over left eye, some letters between fr & thumb left hand.

Children at Leicester, I work for Cork an Ironmonger - Wife at 62 Dgbeth St, Birmingham.

28/6/1826: George COULTON, died Hobart Town - Invalid - 64 years old.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 29th August, 2018 made the following changes:

alias1: Coulton, gender: m

D Wong on 29th August, 2018 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1763 (prev. 0000), date of death: 28th June, 1826 (prev. 0000)

D Wong on 29th August, 2018 made the following changes:

occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au