Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Jeremiah Caylor

Jeremiah Caylor, one of 210 convicts transported on the Blundell, 13 March 1844

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Jeremiah Caylor
Aliases: Henry Keleher
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1819
Occupation: Dyer
Date of Death: 18th September, 1871
Age: 52 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Burglary
Convicted at: Central Criminal Court
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Blundell
Departure date: 13th March, 1844
Arrival date: 12th July, 1844
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 208 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/14, Page Number 22
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Jeremiah Caylor was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Jeremiah Caylor?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 15th October, 2017 wrote:

Old Bailey:
JEREMIAH CAYLOR, HENRY HARVEY, Theft > burglary, 27th November 1843.

Offence: Theft > burglary
Verdict: Guilty > no_subcategory; Guilty > lesser offence
Punishment: Death > no_subcategory; Transportation

JEREMIAH CAYLOR and HENRY HARVEY were indicted for burglariously breaking and entering the dwelling-house of George Knapp, about two o’clock in the night of the 14th of Oct., at St. James, Clerkenwell, with intent to steal, and stealing therein, 38 watches, value 117l.; and 27 rings, 3l.; his goods; and feloniously striking, beating, and wounding him in the said dwelling-house.—2nd COUNT, not alleging the striking.

CAYLOR— GUILTY . Aged 22.— Death recorded.
HARVEY— GUILTY of the burglary without violence. Aged 26.
Transported for Ten Years.

Henry Harvey was also on board the Blundell.

Jeremiah Caylor was listed as being 25 years old on arrival (born 1819).  His native place was St Olave, London.

Occupation: Silk Dyer.

This was his first conviction.

Jeremiah was 5’3¼” tall, dark brown hair, grey eyes, fresh complexion, he was literate, single, Roman Catholic.

Sent to Norfolk Island for 2 years.

15/12/1848: Colonial Times, Hobart:
SUPREME COURT. - Michael Rogers and Patrick Lynch, for murder - sentenced to death ; William Stamford, William Clifford. Jeremiah Caylor, and John Riley, for burglary - sentenced to death.

25/9/1857: Tasmanian Daily News, Hobart:
Absconding.
Jeremiah Caylor, was charged with absconding from the colony in December, 1856, and remaining illegally at large until
apprehended in New South Wales in August last.
Prisoner— who, it will he recollected by our readers, was brought in custody from Sydney in the Tasmania on her last trip— pleaded
not guilty.
Detective Vickers identified prisoner as having come out bond from England in the same ship as himself, and having been at Norfolk Island for upwards of two years. At the time of prisoner’s absconding he was in the service of Mr. Lett, of Morven.
By prisoner’s police character it appeared that he had at one time been under sentence of death.
The Bench entenced him to eighteen month’s hard labor.
Prisoner darted a most vindictive look at the Bench upon receiving this sentence.

?? Married Mary Ann Carter at Hobart.

26/12/1857: Daughter Mary Ann Caylor born at Elizabeth Place, Hobart.
1/3/1858: Mary Ann died at Elizabeth Place, Hobart, of Dysentery.  Blacksmith’s child.

6/7/1858: TOL

11/12/1858: Sydney Morning Herald:
Jeremiah Caylor, a prisoner of the Crown, found illegally at large from Hobart Town, for which place he held a ticket-of-leave, was sent to Darlinghurst gaol until an opportunity occurred for sending him to Tasmania.

33/1/1861: CP

18/9/1871: Jeremiah died of ‘Disease of the Heart’ - listed as a Silk Dyer, also listed as alias “HENRY KELCHER” at Hobart Town.

Tasmania - Reports Of Crime 1871 - for Police Information.
INQUESTS
An Inquest was held at Hobart Town, on the 20th ultimo, before W. Tarletob, Esq., Coroner, upon the body of Henry Keleher, transported as Jeremiah Caylor, per Blundell, C.P., a silk dyer, aged about 52 years.
Verdict: - “Died from natural causes, to wit, disease of the heart.”

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 15th October, 2017 made the following changes:

alias1: Henry Keleher, date of birth: 1819 (prev. 0000), date of death: 18th September, 1871 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au