Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Chaderton

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Chaderton
Aliases: Nee Morton
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1756
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Lancashire, Lancaster Assizes
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Mary Anne
Departure date: 16th February, 1791
Arrival date: 9th July, 1791
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 13 other convicts

References

Primary source: convicts ships to NSW Australian Royalty
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Chaderton was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Chaderton?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Phil Hands on 12th December, 2017 wrote:

Tried and convicted under her married name of Chaderton at the Lancaster Assizes on 24th March 1788 for stealing divers articles out of the house of E. Rowle, at Manchester, she was sentenced to transportation for 7 years.
Left England on 16th February 1791
Ship:- the ‘Mary Ann’ sailed with 150 female convicts on board of which 9 died during the voyage.
Arrived on 9th July 1791.

On 22nd October 1791 she married convict William Adams (‘Scarborough’ 1790) at Sydney, they had 3 children, Sarah (1792), Elizabeth (1795) and Kezia (1798).
William died in 1798.
Mary then married soldier William Baker in 1814.
William Baker died in 1824 at Parramatta.
Mary married again, this time to another soldier, Benjamin Cusley on 30th August 1824 at Windsor.

Convict Changes History

Phil Hands on 12th December, 2017 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: convicts ships to NSW Australian Royalty (prev. ), firstname: Mary, surname: Chaderton, alias1: Nee Morton, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1756, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au