Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Chadwick

John Chadwick, one of 306 convicts transported on the Fortune and Alexander, January 1806

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Chadwick
Aliases: John Taylor
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1767
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 28th June, 1819
Age: 52 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Cow stealing
Convicted at: Chester Sessions of Pleas
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Fortune and Alexander
Departure date: January, 1806
Arrival date: 12th July, 1806
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 307 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 370
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Chadwick was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Chadwick?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 9th May, 2020 wrote:

John Chadwick was listed as on the ‘Fortune’.

Chester Courant Cheshire, England
21 Aug 1804:
CHESTER COURANT,
trials:— John Taylor, alias Chadwick, for stealing two cows.

1806 General Muster:
Convict worker for William Butts on 30 acres at the Northern Boundary.

28/6/1819: Burial date: Buried at the Old Sydney Burial Ground.  Aged 52.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 9th May, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: John Taylor, date of birth: 1767 (prev. 0000), date of death: 28th June, 1819 (prev. 0000), gender: m, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au