Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Eliza Chambers

Eliza Chambers, one of 87 convicts transported on the Lord Wellington, May 1819

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Eliza Chambers
Aliases: Elizabeth Chambers
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1789
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Grand larceny
Convicted at: London Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Lord Wellington
Departure date: May, 1819
Arrival date: 20th January, 1820
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 124 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/3, Page Number 162. http://www.jenwilletts.com
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Eliza Chambers was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Eliza Chambers?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 27th September, 2020 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Colonial Secretary’s Papers, 1788-1856

1820 - 27 Jan. On list of convicts disembarked from the “Lord Wellington” and forwarded to Parramatta for distribution; with female child aged 16 months Page: 212

Penny-Lyn Beale on 1st October, 2020 wrote:

1820 - 22 Aug. On list of female convicts embarked on “Princess Charlotte” for the public service in Van Diemen’s Land
Comments: Page: 217

1821 - Servant to George Palmers

1823 - Muster. Servant to H Robinson

Penny-Lyn Beale on 1st October, 2020 wrote:

166. ELIZA CHAMBERS was indicted for stealing, on the 26th of December , thirty yards of ribbon, value 7 s. , the goods of Clarkson Palmer .

DAVID DAVIES . I am servant to Mr. Clarkson Palmer, an haberdasher , who lives at London Bridge . On the 26th of December, between six and seven o’clock in the evening the prisoner came to the shop, and asked to look at some ribbon. I shewed her a drawer of ribbon. She concealed one piece in her pocket, and asked for some narrower than the others - I showed her some more, and saw her take another piece out of that drawer, and put it into her pocket - she bought one yard of twopenny ribbon. I asked her to step back into the warehouse, as I wanted to speak to her. She immediately ran out, I pursued, and brought her back. I sent for an officer, who searched her, but could not find them - they were found on the ground near the spot where I took her. I saw her conceal them - another woman stood close to her, but did not appear concerned with her - she remained in the shop, and bought some goods.

HENRY MURRAY. I am shopman to Mr. Palmer. I saw the ribbon found in the road, at the spot where I saw Davies scuffling with the prisoner.

(Property produced and sworn to.)

Prisoner’s Defence. When I got to the door, he said I had got the ribbon. I went back with him directly - I had none. In about half an hour a man brought it back, and said he found it.

GUILTY . Aged 30.

Transported for Seven Years .

London Jury, before Mr. Recorder.

Convict Changes History

Carol Axton-Thompson on 9th November, 2014 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/3, Page Number 162. http://www.jenwilletts.com (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/3, Page Number 162), alias1: El

Penny-Lyn Beale on 27th September, 2020 made the following changes:

gender: f

Penny-Lyn Beale on 1st October, 2020 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1789 (prev. 0000), crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au