Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Barney Chaney

Barney Chaney, one of 170 convicts transported on the Malabar, 14 June 1819

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Barney Chaney
Aliases: Barnabas Chaney, Barnet Chaney, Clancey
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1802
Occupation: Butcher
Date of Death: 16th April, 1858
Age: 56 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Horse theft
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Malabar
Departure date: 14th June, 1819
Arrival date: 30th October, 1819
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 171 other convicts

References

Primary source: 1828 Census NSW
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Barney Chaney was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Barney Chaney?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Anonymous on 4th April, 2012 wrote:

Death Sentence - commuted to Transportation for Life on recommendation to the court. Details provided in the Old Bailey Online. Indicted for stealing 2nd October at Hillingdon a gelding the property of Thomas Mulcock, a butcher. Mulcock was his employer. Chaney’s age is given as 19. His name is rendered in the transcript as Barnet Chaney.
Barney Chaney died in Sydney in 1858 - his name is rendered as Barnabas Chaney on the death certificate. The reference from the NSW BDM is 1288/1858. Barney Chaney continued to work as a butcher in Cumberland Street in the Rocks in Sydney, NSW.

Megan Butel on 2nd April, 2019 wrote:

Married Jane Flannery. Had 4 children - Mary, Annie, Robert and Jane.

D Wong on 3rd April, 2019 wrote:

Listed as Barney Clancy on Ancestry Convict Indents. Chaney on all other records.

Barney was 20 years old on arrival.
Native Place: London.

Barney was 5’5” tall, fair ruddy complexion, black hair, dark eyes.

24/3/1829: TOL Evan Bench.
On his TOL Barney was described as:
Born 1802, 5’6” tall, dark complexion, black hair, hazel eyes, a butcher.

1835: TOL Sydney.

20/7/1837: Recommended for a CP
Barney was 35 years old.

25/2/1837: CP.

19/4/1858 Empire, Sydney:
On the 16th instant, at Cumberland-street, Barney Chaney, butcher, aged 62 years.

Megan Butel on 17th May, 2019 wrote:

Appears as Barney China (sic) in the census in the employment of Sir John Jamieson at Kings Plain. He is working as a butcher.

Convict Changes History

Anonymous on 4th April, 2012 made the following changes:

gender m

Megan Butel on 16th June, 2017 made the following changes:

source: https://www.oldbaileyonline.org/browse.jsp?id=t18181028-10&div=t18181028-10&terms=chaney#highlight (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/3, Page Number 180), alias1: Barnabas Chaney, alias2: Barnet

D Wong on 3rd April, 2019 made the following changes:

alias3: Clancey, date of birth: 1802 (prev. 0000), date of death: 16th April, 1858 (prev. 1858)

Megan Butel on 17th May, 2019 made the following changes:

source: 1828 Census NSW (prev. https://www.oldbaileyonline.org/browse.jsp?id=t18181028-10&div=t18181028-10&terms=chaney#highlight)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au