Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Akow Chaong

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Akow Chaong
Aliases: Atow Chaong
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1826
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Burglary
Convicted at: -
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Osprey
Departure date: 0000
Arrival date: -
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 9 other convicts

References

Primary source: Tasmanian Archives - convicts http://search.archives.tas.gov.au/ImageViewer/image_viewer.htm?CON37-1-2,292,108,L,80
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Akow Chaong was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Akow Chaong?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Carol Axton-Thompson on 28th February, 2013 wrote:

Akow Chaong was tried and convicted at Hong Kong, China on 02/10/1844 for Burglary, with 4 others. Break into the house of Capt. Pedder, the harbour master. Life Sentence.
Transported to Van Diemens Land on the non-convict ship ‘Osprey’ arriving 26/01/1845.

Carol Axton-Thompson on 28th February, 2013 wrote:

Single man; aged 19yrs; 5’2”; Pagan religion; not literate in English; labourer; copper complexion; black hair; dk brown eyes; scars on both legs.
Native Place: China. Relatives at Native Place.

Van Diemens Land: Convict no. 11758
Station Gang: Norfolk Island, 4yrs.
Transferred to Van Diemens Land per ‘Lady Franklin’ 06/08/1847 and ordered to serve remainder of probation period at Salt Water River.

Misconduct:
16/06/1846: Idlness - hard labour in chains, 21 days.
17/05/1847: Allowing smoking in his ward and allowing a tailor to alter a prisoner’s clothing - Solitary, 48hrs.
19/01/1850: Abscond - 3mths imprisonment & hard labour at Picton.
21/11/1850: Representing himself to be ill to evade work - Solitary, 14 days.
11/11/1851: at Longford - disobedience of orders & insolence - Solitary, 7 days.
13/04/1854: at Longford - Insolent & disobey orders - Reprimand.

15/08/1854: Ticket of Leave
22/07/1856: Conditional Pardon

Convict Changes History

Carol Axton-Thompson on 28th February, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 99 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 0000, date of death 0000, gender, occupation, crime

Carol Axton-Thompson on 28th February, 2013 made the following changes:

date of birth 1826

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au