Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Ann Cheeseman

Ann Cheeseman, one of 100 convicts transported on the Princess Royal, 07 November 1828

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Ann Cheeseman
Aliases: Bates (alias)
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1809
Occupation: Nursery housemaid
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Pickpocket
Convicted at: York, Town of Kingston upon Hull Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Princess Royal
Departure date: 6th January, 1829
Arrival date: 9th May, 1829
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 99 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 505 (254)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Ann Cheeseman was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Ann Cheeseman?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Tony Beale on 28th October, 2021 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842 Bound Indentures 1829 From Manchester. Married protestant who could read. 2 previous convictions. Convicted 16/7/1828. 42/2895 and C44/188. 5’ ruddy freckled and pock pitted complexion dark brown hair and dark hazel eyes. Mcloughlin 17 York Street Sydney

Convict Changes History

Tony Beale on 28th October, 2021 made the following changes:

alias1: Bates (alias) (prev. Bates (Alias)), date of birth: 1809 (prev. 0000), gender: f, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au