Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John (the Younger) Chown

John Chown (The younger), one of 160 convicts transported on the Vittoria, 26 August 1828

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John (the Younger) Chown
Aliases: Chowne
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1809
Occupation: Bricklayer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Wilts. Assizes
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Vittoria
Departure date: 26th August, 1828
Arrival date: 17th January, 1829
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 159 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 486
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John (the Younger) Chown was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John (the Younger) Chown?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 22nd July, 2019 wrote:

Previous crime:
Sent for committal to the House of Correction at Devizes. John Chown, Robert Chown, both of Ditchampton; ...
Salisbury Journal, 12 Feb 1827.

Salisbury
Committed to Fisherton Gaol - Thos Cook, George Brasher, John Chown , William Barrett, and James Grace, charged with having burglariously broken open and stolen various articles from the shop of Isaac Downton, in the borough of Wilton; the said John Chown is also charged with two thefts at Wilton.
Salisbury Journal, 28 Jan 1828

Salisbury
Thirteen male prisoners found guilty at our late assizes, of various crimes, were removed on Monday last from Fisherton Gaol, for the purpose of being put on board the Captivity hulk at Devonport, for transportation, viz. Wm. Bowyer, for life; Wm Hayter, for 14 years; Giles Mitchell, Chas. Bull, Anthony Whale, Thoms. Rogers, Robt. Tanner, John Staples, Thos. Cooke, George Brasher, John Chown, Wm. Barrett and James Grace, for 7 years. Salisbury Journal 7 April 1828

Prison Hulk report:HO 9-3-1 p.7.
John Chown, age 19, convicted at New Sarum, 8 Mar 1828, for stealing glass, sentenced to transportation for 7 years. Left hulk for NSW 25 Aug 1828.

D Wong on 23rd July, 2019 wrote:

John Chown was 19 years oldon arrival.

Native Place: Wiltshire.

Occupation: Bricklayers labourer.

John was illiterate, single, 5’4” tall, ruddy fair freckled complexion, dark brown hair, hazel eyes.

1833: TOL Maitland.
2/5/1835: COF.

1846: Married Sarah Hall at the Church of England, Gosford; Kincumber.
No children found.

Possible deaths:
3/3/1854: John Chown died aged 46 and was buried at the Point Frederick Cemetery, Gosford.

5/7/1854: Sarah Chowne died of natural causes - Inquest at Gosford.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 22nd July, 2019 made the following changes:

firstname: John (the Younger) (prev. John (The younger)), gender: m, crime

D Wong on 23rd July, 2019 made the following changes:

alias1: Chowne, date of birth: 1809 (prev. 0000), occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au