Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Christie

James Christie, one of 389 convicts transported on the Moffatt, 10 August 1842

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Christie
Aliases: George Williams
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1813
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 4th March, 1899
Age: 86 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 29 years

Crime: Deception
Convicted at: Central Criminal Court.
Sentence term: 29 years
Ship: Moffatt
Departure date: 10th August, 1842
Arrival date: 28th November, 1842
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 390 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/13, Page Number 177 (90)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Christie was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Christie?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Kym on 7th November, 2013 wrote:

His full name was James Scott Christie. James was a pianoforte maker at Broadwoods Piano Makers 32-35 Brewer Street, Golden Square, London. Convicted and sentenced to transportation but spent 3 years on the Ship the York while there he was charged with a further 2 crimes and found guilty.

1st charge and found guilty of deception/fraud on the 26th February 1838 sentenced to 7 years transportation.

2nd charge and found guilty on the 26th February 1838 deception/fraud sentenced to 7 years transportation extra to the first 7 years.

3rd Charge found guilty of deception/forgery and sentenced to 15 years transportation

Married to Hannah Tiley (free woman and widow)in Tasmania 28/06/1857.

Geoff Marsh on 7th November, 2013 wrote:

James Christie was transported for forging a receipt to the value of £4 8s 3d and keeping the money for himself. He had previously been sentenced in 1838 to 14yrs imprisonment (commuted to 7yrs) for obtaining goods by false pretences. He actually served 3yrs. Two of which were served aboard the prison hulk “York” which was moored at Gosport, Hampshire. He was a single man who could read and write.

Kym on 6th September, 2015 wrote:

Year of birth from private family letters and records is 1813. Brothers John and William.

Convict Changes History

Kym on 7th November, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 29 years, alias1, date of birth 1813, date of death 4th March, 1899, gender, crime

Geoff Marsh on 7th November, 2013 made the following changes:

source, date of birth 1816, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au