Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Richard Clancy

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Richard Clancy
Aliases: Clancey
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1793
Occupation: Butcher
Date of Death: 4th May, 1853
Age: 60 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Receiving stolen property
Convicted at: Limerick
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: British Sovereign
Departure date: 16th December, 1840
Arrival date: 17th March, 1841
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 20 other convicts

References

Primary source: Founders and Survivors
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Richard Clancy was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Richard Clancy?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 10th February, 2016 wrote:

Richard Clancey was 47 years old on arrival in VDL and was transported for ‘receiving a stolen sheep.

Richard was 5’4 1/4” tall, fresh complexion, grey hair, brown thin whiskers, blue eyes, native place: Limerick.

21/9/1844: TOL
25/8/1846: CP
2/11/1847: Certificate of Freedom.

6/11/1849: Application for free passage to bring out his family - refused.

1849: Wife Alice (Ally) and 8 children arrived per ‘William Jardine”.

4/5/1853: Richard died of ‘Decline’ aged 55, at Launceston - Informant was his son, George Clancey of Sandhills.

Richard was buried at the RC Cemetery, Connaught Crescent, Launceston.

Alice died 2/12/1884 aged 83 and was buried with Richard.

Convict Changes History

Elizabeth Hall on 9th February, 2016 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Founders and Survivors (prev. ), firstname: Richard, surname: Clancy, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1793, date of death: 1853, gender: m, occupation, crime

D Wong on 10th February, 2016 made the following changes:

alias1: Clancey, date of death: 4th May, 1853 (prev. 1853)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au