Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

George Clare

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: George Clare
Aliases: George Clear
Gender: -

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1734
Occupation: Shoemaker
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Theft
Convicted at: Old Bailey
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Friendship
Departure date: 13th May, 1787
Arrival date: 21st January, 1788
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 102 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://www.firstlanding.com.au
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If George Clare was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about George Clare?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Eric Harry Daly on 12th January, 2013 wrote:

George Clare was tried at Old Bailey, London on 26 February 1783 for stealing material with a value of 100 shillings. He was sentenced to transportation for 7 years having been originally sentenced to death, and left England on the Friendship aged about 53 at that time (May 1787). His occupation was listed as shoemaker.
Guilty of return from transport following the Mercury mutiny.Report from Dunkirk hulk was “troublesome at times”.Received 50 lashes in June 1789 for insolence.Married Catherine Smith (Prince of Wales)on 12 July 1789.

Eric Harry Daly on 12th January, 2013 wrote:

http://www.oldbaileyonline.org/browse.jsp?id=t17830226-58-defend644&div=t17830226-58#highlight

Convict Changes History

Eric Harry Daly on 12th January, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 0000, date of death 0000, gender, occupation, crime

Eric Harry Daly on 12th January, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, source, firstname George (prev. John), alias1, date of birth 1734, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au