Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Charles Clargis

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Charles Clargis
Aliases: Clarges, Clayes, Clarguss
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1800
Occupation: Carpenter
Date of Death: 21st December, 1876
Age: 76 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Burglary
Convicted at: Ireland, Dublin City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Bencoolen
Departure date: 24th April, 1819
Arrival date: 25th August, 1819
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 83 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Charles Clargis was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Charles Clargis?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 27th September, 2016 wrote:

Listed as Clayes on the Irish Convict records, also as Clarges, Clayes, Clargess on Tasmanian Convict records.

Charles Clargis was 17 years old on arrival, (Tasmanian Records him as 19 years old) he was transported for ‘Burglary and robbery’.

16/9/1819: Arrived in VDL per ‘Admiral Cockburn’.

Charles was 5’ 4 1/2” tall, brown hair and eyes.

7/7/1823: Had a TOL - fined for being drunk

8/2/1825: Was a Constable - Neglect of duty - To forfeit his TOL and dismissed from his office.

19/10/1825: COF

24/3/1827 Hobart Town Gazette:
Charles Clarges was bound to appear a the Supreme Court for assaulting John Green, overseer of the chain gang - no outcome found.

16/7/1829: Listed as free.

12/12/1838: Permission to marry Hannah Gorman aged 29 and listed as a widow (Arab 1836)
21/3/1839: Married at St Matthews, New Norfolk - no children listed.
(From research on Hannah (see her profile page) it looks like they were not living together after a while, she died in 1854 - no other marriage found).

21/12/1876: Charles died aged 83?? at Brickfields Pauper Establishment - of Senilis.  Listed as a labourer.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 27th September, 2016 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi (prev. ), firstname: Charles, surname: Clargis, alias1: Clarges, alias2: Clayes, alias3: Clarguss, alias4: , date of birth: 1800, date of death: 21st De

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au