Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Andrew Clark

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Andrew Clark
Aliases: Andrew Clarke
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1767
Occupation: Linen weaver
Date of Death: 2nd September, 1821
Age: 54 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing linen
Convicted at: Fermanagh, Ireland
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Anne 1
Departure date: 26th June, 1800
Arrival date: 26th January, 1801
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 50 other convicts

References

Primary source: PRO HO 10/12
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Andrew Clark was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Andrew Clark?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Therese Smyth on 23rd November, 2015 wrote:

Married Margaret Bruce/Hutton in 1816 - also a convict, she arrived in 1816

Therese Smyth on 13th December, 2015 wrote:

This information is taken from my Uncle Malcolm Levett’s family history search, of which he researched in 1986;

.... “Andrew Clarke, born about 1767, was convicted at the Assizes for County of Fermanagh, Ireland, on 15th July 1799; for stealing 15 yards of twilled linen valued at 9 shillings (90c). He was sentenced to transportation for the term of seven years. He was transported aboard the ship “Anne”, from the Harbour of Waterford in 1800 (arrived 1801) together with many being transported for life for their part in the 1798 Irish Rebellion, causing his conviction to be erroneously interpreted as “life”. Andrew was eventually freed on 12th march 1814, following a lengthy investigation and the issue of a Special Certificate signed by Governor Lachlan Macqurie.”

Therese Smyth on 23rd April, 2017 wrote:

Andrew Clarke married Margaret Hutton(Bruce) on 16 September 1816 in St . Matthews Curch Windsor NSW. The wedding was officiated by the Reverend Samuel Marsden; Source - Australia, Marriage 1788-1950
Andrew Clarke received an Unconditional Pardon 12 March 1814. This was signed by His Excellency Lachlan Macquarie. It was a ‘Special Certificate’ issued 14yrs after his arrival. He had already served his 7years, but had been confused with another convict who was serving life.

Penny-Lyn Beale on 7th December, 2020 wrote:

New South Wales Certificate of Freedom. [NRS 12208] Register of Certificate of Freedoms
No; Special Certificate - 1815
Name; Andrew Clarke
When and where tried; Fermanagh - 15th July 1799
Sentence; 7 years
Ship and arrival year; Ann - 1801 from Ireland
Native County; Fermanagh
Trade; Linen Weaver
Age; 50 years [1766]
Height; 5 ft 8 1/2 inches
Complexion; Sallow
Hair; Brown
Eyes; Hazel
Additional Remarks; Stout made

Maureen Withey on 9th March, 2021 wrote:

List of Convicts sent out from Ireland in 1800 in the Ship “Anne” (Stewart Master), whose periods of Transportation have never been sent out till now, and who are to be allowed to go Home, in case their sentences have expired, Viz.
Dated Sydney, 5 April 1820, signed L. Macquarie.  (A true Copy, Principal Sups. Office, 20 Aug 1822.)

Andw. Clarke, tried at Fermanagh, 7 years, Received his Certificate.

Convict Changes History

Therese Smyth on 23rd November, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: PRO HO 10/12 (prev. ), firstname: Andrew, surname: Clark(e), alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 0000, date of death: 0000, gender: , occupation, crime

Therese Smyth on 13th December, 2015 made the following changes:

date of death: 2nd September, 1821 (prev. 0000)

Megan Butel on 16th June, 2017 made the following changes:

gender: m, occupation

Iris Dunne on 17th June, 2017 made the following changes:

surname: Clark (prev. Clark(e)), alias1: Andrew Clarke, date of birth: 1767 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au