Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Clark

John Clark, one of 200 convicts transported on the Parmelia, 23 July 1832

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Clark
Aliases: Clarke
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1806
Occupation: Seaman
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Theft
Convicted at: Glasgow Court of Justiciary
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Parmelia
Departure date: 23rd July, 1832
Arrival date: 16th November, 1832
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 199 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/8, Page Number 382
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Clark was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Clark?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dianne Jones on 22nd June, 2021 wrote:

1832: Precognition against John Clark and John McKenzie for the crime of theft by housebreaking and previous conviction.

Accused: John Clark, Age: 25-26, seaman, Address: Greenock.

Accused: John McKenzie, son of William McKenzie, gardener, Age: 22, blacksmith and working for father, Address: Greenock.

Victim: John Ross, West Blackhall Street, Greenock (see National Records of Scotland; Reference AD14/32/153).

—0—

1832, 7 May: Trial papers relating to John McKenzie and John Clark for the crime of theft by housebreaking at West Blackhall Street, Greenock. Tried at High Court, Glasgow.

Accused: John McKenzie, son of William McKenzie, gardener, Verdict: Proven, Sentence: Transportation - 7 years Previous convictions: theft.

Accused: John Clark, Verdict: Proven, Sentence: Transportation - 7 years Previous convictions: theft (see National Records of Scotland; Reference JC26/1832/194).

—00—

1832, 14 June: John Clark, 25, convicted for theft, was received aboard the Retribution hulk. He was sent from there for transportation on 17 July. John McKenzie, who was also on the Retribution, was sent for transportation on 14 June 1833 and went to VDL per Isabella 1833 (see UK, Prison Hulk Registers and Letter Books, 1802-1849).

Dianne Jones on 22nd June, 2021 wrote:

1832, 16 November: On arrival in NSW, John Clark was 26, single, Protestant and could read. His native place was Renfrewshire and he had been transported for housebreaking. His record says he had no previous convictions (see New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842).

1837, 20 February: John Clarke [sic] - Ticket of Leave No.37/81 issued by the Goulburn Bench for the District of Murray (see NSW Tickets of Leave, 1810-1869).

1840, 22 August: John Clarke - per Parmelia, b 1806 - Certificate of Freedom No.40/1378, issued at Queanbeyan (see NSW Certificates of Freedom, 1810-1814, 1827-1867; (NRS 12210) Butts of Certificates of Freedom, 1840, August, All Records).

Convict Changes History

Dianne Jones on 22nd June, 2021 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1807 (prev. 0000), gender: m

Dianne Jones on 22nd June, 2021 made the following changes:

occupation, crime

Dianne Jones on 22nd June, 2021 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1806 (prev. 1807)

Dianne Jones on 22nd June, 2021 made the following changes:

alias1: Clarke

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au