Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Joseph Claypon

Joseph Claypon, one of 190 convicts transported on the Henrietta, 10 July 1843

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Joseph Claypon
Aliases: Clayton
Gender: -

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1793
Occupation: Shoemaker
Date of Death: 12th December, 1846
Age: 53 years

Life Span

Life span

Median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Poaching
Convicted at: York Assizes
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Henrietta
Departure date: 10th July, 1843
Arrival date: 19th November, 1843
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 189 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/13, Page Number 375 (189)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Joseph Claypon was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Joseph Claypon?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

David Clayton on 28th May, 2014 wrote:

Convicted with his brother William Claypon (Clayton) for night poaching. They lived in Darfield, West Yorkshire.  Both given 7 year sentences with transportation. William was not transported possibly because he was married with seven children where Joseph was single. Joseph was imprisoned in Fingal, Tasmania where he died in 1846.

Convict Changes History

David Clayton on 28th May, 2014 made the following changes:

alias1: Clayton, date of birth: 1793 (prev. 0000), date of death: 12th December, 1846 (prev. 0000), occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au