Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Edward Clegg

Edward Clegg, one of 136 convicts transported on the Royal Charlotte, 18 November 1824

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Edward Clegg
Aliases: Edmund Clegg
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1799
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Warehouse breaking
Convicted at: Lancaster, Liverpool Borough Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Royal Charlotte
Departure date: 18th November, 1824
Arrival date: 29th April, 1825
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 136 other convicts

References

Primary source: UK Royal Navy Medical Journals, Royal Charlotte (Ref.No.ADM 101/65/4). Lancashire, England, Quarter Session Records & Petitions (1824, Ref.No.RB44). England & Wales Criminal Register (HO27/27, page 347). UK Prison Hulk Register HO9/4. State Archives NSW, Gaol Description (Roll 856)& Butts of COF (NRS 12210)& Indents (NRS 12188, Item 2/8276, Microfiche 658)& TOL Butts (NRS 12202, Item 4/4074)& 1828 Census (TNA Copy)(HO10/28). Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Nu
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Edward Clegg was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Edward Clegg?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Iris Dunne on 2nd September, 2019 wrote:

Criminal Register: July Session 1824, Crime Larceny

Lancashire Order Books 1824: “Whereas Edward Clegg late of the Township of Oswaldtwistle in the said County Labourer hath at this Session been convicted of felony. This Court doth therefore order and adjudge that the said Edward Clegg shall be sent and Transported to some part beyond the Seas for the space of Seven years next pursuant to the Statute in such Case made and provided.”

Prison Hulk ship Justitia, aged 25, Received 29 July 1824 from Preston, Offence BKg a Wareho. (Breaking a Warehouse), Transported 15 November 1824

Medical Journal: aged 34, felt ill for some days, admitted 30th December 1824, Discharged Jan. 11.

1828 Census NSW, aged 29, Protestant, Labourer for Mr. Balcombe at Goulburn Plains

Ticket of Leave No.30/161 dated 1 May 1830, Trial 15 July 1824, District of Goulburn

Certificate of Freedom No.31/953 dated 9 September 1831, Native Place Lancashire, Trade Calico Printer, Trial 15 July 1824, Year of Birth 1800, Transported to Norfolk Island for 7 years 4 August 1832, commutation from Death 14 Dec. 1837

NSW Gaol Description Book: Edwd Clegg, aged 38, Sydney Gaol

Convict Changes History

Iris Dunne on 2nd September, 2019 made the following changes:

source: UK Royal Navy Medical Journals, Royal Charlotte (Ref.No.ADM 101/65/4). Lancashire, England, Quarter Session Records & Petitions (1824, Ref.No.RB44). England & Wales Criminal Register (HO27/27, page 347). UK Prison Hulk Register HO9/4. State Archiv

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au