Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Maria Clements

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Maria Clements
Aliases: Mary Clement
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1793
Occupation: Servant of all work
Date of Death: 1838
Age: 45 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Vagrancy
Convicted at: Ireland, Tyrone
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Caroline
Departure date: 15th April, 1833
Arrival date: 6th August, 1833
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 52 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. Sydney Gazette, 29 Mar 1834.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Maria Clements was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Maria Clements?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 13th August, 2019 wrote:

Maria Clements, convicted at Tyrone, 1832, for vagrancy, sentence - 7 years. Aged 40, a widow with 2 children, Maria was born in Derry and her trade listed as All work.
She died in 1838 at Parramatta Female Factory hospital.

Absconded prisoners- Sydney Gazette, 29 Mar 1834.
Clement Mary, Caroline, 33 442, 40, Derry, all work, 5 feet 2, fair ruddy and freckled comp. brown to grey hair, light grey eyes, lost nearly all the front teeth in upper jaw, and one in lower, scar on left cheek bone, from William Phillips, Liverpool-street, since March 17.

Penny-Lyn Beale on 26th January, 2021 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents. Caroline - 1833
Indent No; 103
Name; Maria Clements.
Age; 40. Catholic, Widow. 2 male children.
Trade or calling; All work
Trial where & Date; Vagrant. Tyrone. 13 March 1832
Sentence; 7 years, 2 months previous conviction
Native Place; Derry
Height; 5 ft. 2 in
Eyes; Light Grey
Hair; Brown to grey
Completion; Fair ruddy & freckled
Remarks; Lost nearly all the front teeth in upper jaw, one in lower, scar left cheek bone
Additional remarks noted against name; DIED in Female Factory Hospital 31 Jan 1838

1834 - 3 Feb. Goal Sydney, Entrance Book . Age; 39. [1794] Stout build. 3rd class. 21 days Factory.

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Death Register - Maria Clements
Age: 45 [1793]
Date of Death: 21 Jan 1838
District: Parramatta Hospital
Dr. Anderson.
————————

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 13th August, 2019 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. Sydney Gazette, 29 Mar 1834. (prev. ), firstname: Maria, surname: Clements, alias1: Mary Clement, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1793, date of death: 183

Penny-Lyn Beale on 26th January, 2021 made the following changes:

occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au