Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Robert Clinch

Robert Clinch, one of 220 convicts transported on the Lord Eldon, April 1817

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Robert Clinch
Aliases: Church
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1799
Occupation: Farrier
Date of Death: 1849
Age: 50 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Assault with intent to rob with ano...
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Lord Eldon
Departure date: April, 1817
Arrival date: 30th September, 1817
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 219 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/2, Page Number 329 (166)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Robert Clinch was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Robert Clinch?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Colin Clinch on 23rd September, 2015 wrote:

Married Elizabeth Gatton in Sydney 1828. Three children from this marriage,Robert,William,George.
NSW BDM records.Ticket of Leave granted 1840.
Confirmation of Robert’s death is sought as BDM records list his name as CLYNCH ???

Convict Changes History

Colin Clinch on 23rd September, 2015 made the following changes:

alias2: Church, date of birth: 1799 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1849 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au