Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Nicholas Cluskey

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Nicholas Cluskey
Aliases: Clusky
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1806
Occupation: Farm labourer
Date of Death: 1870
Age: 64 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Assault
Convicted at: Ireland, Longford
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Royal Sovereign
Departure date: 6th September, 1833
Arrival date: 19th January, 1834
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 168 other convicts

References

Primary source: pcug.org.au
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Nicholas Cluskey was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Nicholas Cluskey?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 30th May, 2013 wrote:

Nicholas Cluskey (pcug has his name as Clusky, but most later records are “Cluskey”). was convicted of grevious assault, along with John Cluskey, presumably his brother, on the same ship, same offence.

Nicholas was single.

1838: TOL Yass
22/7/1840: COF

1843: married Bridget Rochford (1829-1860)they had
1 son James who died at Balranald 23/9/1939 and sisters, mary, ellen, bridget, annie, janie, and katie who were all deceased by then.

Nicholas and wife Bridget move to Euroa, Lalla Rookh Farm, in the 1850’s.

24/12/1857: Title Deed to land at Euroa, Victoria.

1870: Nicholas died aged 64 and is buried at Euroa cemetery and also Bridget.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 30th May, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1806, date of death 1870, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au