Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Clynch

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Clynch
Aliases: Clinch
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: -
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: 22nd March, 1826
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Unknown
Convicted at: Dublin City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Three Bees
Departure date: 8th December, 1813
Arrival date: 6th May, 1814
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 20 other convicts

References

Primary source: Convict Indents, 1788-1842 (states that in 1813 he was aged 23, from which a birth year of c.1790 can be inferred) Colonial Secretary Index, 1788-1825 (online at http://colsec.records.nsw.gov.au/c/F11c_cl-col-07.htm#CLINCH) Headstone at St Peter's Anglican Church Cemetery, Campbelltown, NSW (source for Date of Death and Age 30 at death; this diifers with the information in the Convict Indents by approximately 6 years). https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/182472620/john-clynch
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Clynch was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Clynch?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

PM on 28th March, 2018 wrote:

Native of Kildare, Ireland.

From the “Colonial Secretary Index, 1788-1825”, on 18 Oct 1824 he was noted as being a convict assigned to work for someone in the District of Appin (Reel 6028; 2/8283 p.69). Some of his descendants have retained a connection with the town of Appin, NSW, the most recently known family burial occuring there in 1998.

Convict Changes History

PM on 28th March, 2018 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Convict Indents, 1788-1842 (states that in 1813 he was aged 23, from which a birth year of c.1790 can be inferred) Colonial Secretary Index, 1788-1825 (online at http://colsec.records.nsw.gov.au/c/F11c_cl-col-

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au