Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

William Coats

William Coats, one of 270 convicts transported on the Lord Raglan, 03 March 1858

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: William Coats
Aliases: Cates, Oates, Oats
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1825
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: 11th July, 1893
Age: 68 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 10 years

Crime: Breaking and entering and stealing
Convicted at: Scotland, Perth Court of Justiciary
Sentence term: 10 years
Ship: Lord Raglan
Departure date: 3rd March, 1858
Arrival date: 1st June, 1858
Place of arrival Western Australia
Passenger manifest Travelled with 269 other convicts

References

Primary source: Ancestry. Convicts to Aust. website. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 93, Class and Piece Number HO11/18, Page Number 276
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If William Coats was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about William Coats?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Anonymous on 9th September, 2011 wrote:

This is actually William Oates or Oats my Great Great Great Grandfather. I have copies of his trial records and his daughter Mary married my Great Great Grandfather George Levi also a convict transported to WA. Ironically he was sentenced in Perth Scotland and was transported to Perth WA.

Iris Dunne on 30th May, 2020 wrote:

No. 5047, aged 27, Sentence 10 years, Tried 14 July 1852 in Perth, Scotland for Burglary & Housebreaking
http://members.iinet.net.au/~perthdps/convicts/con-wa23.html

Index: (2 entries)
“Oats Margaret,wife,of Dundee,appd for wfe & chd to come to WA +yr rpt 31.12.1859. They arr per ““Rubens”“. D. 20.2.1857 (sic)”, Trade Labourer, aged 21, Birth year 1831Married

“Oates Margaret wife,of Dundee,appd for wife & chd to come to WA +yr report 31.12.1859. They arr per ““Rubens”“. D. 20.2.1857(sic)”, Trade Labourer, aged 27, Birth year 1831

D Wong on 31st May, 2020 wrote:

William Oats (convict no 5047) - m. Margaret Murray 20.2.1857, Dundee Scotland. After third conviction for housebreaking he was transported for 10 years to WA. Ticket of leave granted 20.12.1858. Wife and daughter joined him in 1860. Occupations included flax hand loom weaver and labourer. Eight children born in WA.

First settled in Guildford, WA.

11/7/1893: William Oates died in Perth, WA.

17/7/1893 The Daily News, Perth, WA:
OATES.—On the 11th July, at his residence, in Moore-street, WILLIAM OATES;
aged 61 years. Deeply regretted by his sorrowing wife and family. 1893.

Convict Changes History

David Wild on 30th May, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Cates (alias) (prev. Cates (Alias)), alias2: Oates, alias3: Oats, gender: m

Iris Dunne on 30th May, 2020 made the following changes:

source: Ancestry. Convicts to Aust. website. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 93, Class and Piece Number HO11/18, Page Number 276 (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 93, Class and Piece Number HO11/18, Page Number 276),

David Wild on 31st May, 2020 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1825 (prev. 1831)

D Wong on 31st May, 2020 made the following changes:

date of death: 11th July, 1893 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au