Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Aaron Cock

Aaron Cock, one of 1063 convicts transported on the Neptune, Scarborough and Surprize, December 1789

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Aaron Cock
Aliases: Aaron Peckham
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1754
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 31st March, 1825
Age: 71 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Horse theft
Convicted at: Winchester Assizes
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Neptune, Scarborough and Surprize
Departure date: December, 1789
Arrival date: 26th June, 1790
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 1072 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 34 Craig James Smee 'Second Fleet Families of Australia Ju 1790' C J Smee 'Pioneer Register 1788-1820 Association' Craig James Smee 'The 1788-1820 Associations Pioneer Registry' Craig James Smee 'Born In The English Colony Of New South Wales' Craig James Smee 'Births and Baptisms Marriages and Defacto Relationships Deaths and Burials New South Wales 1788-1830' Carol Baxter 'Musters of NSW and Norfolk
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Aaron Cock was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Aaron Cock?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Denis Pember on 12th September, 2015 wrote:

Aaron was in a long term relationship with Sarah Chapman (Convict, Nile, 1801). They had four children between 1805 and 1810.  They were however, never married. Sarah subsequently had two more children to two different fathers and then married Richard Francis (Convict, Larkins, 1817) and had three more children.

Phil Hands on 13th June, 2017 wrote:

Tried and convicted at the Winchester Assizes, Hampshire on 6th April 1787, for stealing a bay mare from William Hatch in Eling, Hampshire, sentenced to death, but this was later commuted to 7 years transportation.
Left England on 19th January 1790.
Ship:- the ‘Surprise’ sailed with 256 male convicts on board of which 36 died during the voyage.
Arrived on 26th June 1790.

Hampshire Chronicle Mon 01 Jan 1787 p. 3
WINCHESTER, SATURDAY, DEC 30…
This week committed to our county gaol, Aaron Cock, alias Peckham, charged with stealing several horses, in the New-Forrest.

Hampshire Chronicle Mon 05 Mar 1787 p. 3
The following prisoners are to take their trials at the ensuing assizes for this county, which begin on Tuesday next, before Judge Buller and Mr. Justice Wilton, viz…
John Amey and Aaron Cock, alias Peckham, for horse stealing;...

Hampshire Chronicle Mon 12 Mar 1787 p. 3
WINCHESTER, SATURDAY, MARCH 10…
Aaron Cock, alias Peckham, for stealing a bay mare, the property of Wm. Hatch, of Eling…Upon these seven, sentence of death was passed, but they were all reprieved this morning before the Judge left the city.

Aaron was in a long term relationship with convict Sarah Chapman (‘Nile’ 1801). They had four children between 1805 and 1810. They were however, never married. Sarah subsequently had two more children to two different fathers and then married convict Richard Francis (‘Larkins’ 1817) and had three more children.

29th December 1810 Aaron Peckham was appointed a constable in Sydney; listed as Packenham.
24th June 1815 Dismissed as a constable in Sydney for improper conduct & gross neglect of duty.
7th October 1824 Granted Certificate of Freedom.

Aaron was found dead on the 31st March 1825 at Sydney.

iain Frazier on 15th November, 2019 wrote:

Aaron married Sarah (Chapman) at Sydney in 1803.
Sarah & Aaron & Sarah had 4children:-
1.George (Peckham) was born in 1803 & died in 1804.
2.Mary Ann (Peckham) was born in 1805 & baptised at St Phillips Sydney in that year; she died in 1890 age86.
3.Louisa (Peckham) was born in 1807 & baptised at St Phillips Sydney in 1808 age9m; she died in 1891 age84.
4.Thomas (Peckham) was born in 1810 & baptised at St Phillips Sydney in that year. He is recirded at muster 1825 at Evan.

Sarah (Chapman) has an entry on this Website.

Convict Changes History

Denis Pember on 12th September, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Aaron Peckham (prev. Peckham (Alias)), date of birth: 1754 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1825 (prev. 0000), gender: m, crime

Phil Hands on 13th June, 2017 made the following changes:

convicted at, date of death: 31st March, 1825 (prev. 1825)

iain Frazier on 15th November, 2019 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 34 Craig James Smee 'Second Fleet Families of Australia Ju 1790' C J Smee 'Pioneer Register 1788-1820 Association' Craig James Smee 'The 1788-1820 Asso

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au