Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Bridget Coen

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Bridget Coen
Aliases: Cohen, Cowan, Coan
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1827
Occupation: Country servant
Date of Death: 2nd June, 1911
Age: 84 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 10 years

Crime: Cow stealing
Convicted at: Ireland, Galway
Sentence term: 10 years
Ship: Australasia
Departure date: 26th June, 1849
Arrival date: 29th September, 1849
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 40 other convicts

References

Primary source: Find A Grave. Tasmanian Archives - convicts.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Bridget Coen was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Bridget Coen?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 3rd October, 2016 wrote:

Bridget COEN was convicted at Galway on 4 Jan 1849 for stealing a heifer cow. 10 yr transportation sentence. Sent to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) per the ‘Australasia’ arriving 29 Dec 1849.

Single woman; aged 22yrs; country servant; Roman Catholic; 5’4 3/4”.
Native place - Co. Galway, Ireland.
Mother: Judy
Sisters: Judy & Peggy
Brother: ....

Assignments of work service in the Colony.
Noted as quiet. Clear Conduct Record.

Application for permission to marry: Bridget COEN “Australasia” to Patrick Herwood/Harwood per “Cadet”. 12 Nov 1850.

Married Patrick Harwood/Harewood (age 23yrs)to Bridget COEN/COHEN (aged 20yrs) 12 Nov 1850 at St. Peter’s Church, Brune (Bruny) Island (ref source - Conduct Record & Marriage register 27/1/9 no. 400)

20 Dec 1853: Ticket of Leave granted.
17 July 1855: Conditional Pardon approved.

Nell Murphy on 3rd October, 2016 wrote:

Children:
male child HARWOOD b. 24 Feb 1852 Hobart district.
James HARWOOD b. 18 June 1853 Hobart district.
male child HERWOOD b. 3 Feb 1855 Hobart district.
male child HARWOOD b. 30 Oct 1861 Kingston district.
Michael HARWOOD b. 8 Jan 1865 Kingston district.
Thomas HARWOOD/HAREWOOD b. 23 Jan 1867 Kingston district.
Robert Septimus HARWOOD b. 25 June 1869 Kingston district.

Iris Dunne on 26th February, 2021 wrote:

Find A Grave Memorial ID No. 172085102
Death 2 June 1911
Burial Cornelian Bay Cemetery, Roman Catholic Section F, Site No. 5, with husband & more family
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/172085102/bridget-harwood

Chris Counter on 9th July, 2021 wrote:

Additional female child unnamed (Elizabeth) HARWOOD b. 2 Nov 1863 Kingston district, 822 210. Source Tas Birth Cert dated 4 Apr 2000. Father Patrick Harwood Mother Bridget Harwood formerly Coan.

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 3rd October, 2016 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 10 years, voyage, source: Tasmanian Archives - convicts. (prev. ), firstname: Bridget, surname: Coen, alias1: Cohen, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1827, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occupation, crime

Nell Murphy on 3rd October, 2016 made the following changes:

alias2: Cowan

Greg Harwood on 26th February, 2021 made the following changes:

date of death: 1911 (prev. 0000)

Iris Dunne on 26th February, 2021 made the following changes:

source: Find A Grave. Tasmanian Archives - convicts. (prev. Tasmanian Archives - convicts.)

Chris Counter on 9th July, 2021 made the following changes:

alias3: Coan

Iris Dunne on 9th July, 2021 made the following changes:

date of death: 2nd June, 1911 (prev. 1911)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au