Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

William Coffee

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: William Coffee
Aliases: Coffey
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1821
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: 27th January, 1851
Age: 30 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Larceny
Convicted at: Ireland, Kerry
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Blenheim
Departure date: 1st November, 1848
Arrival date: 2nd February, 1849
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 14 other convicts

References

Primary source: Tasmanian Archives - convicts
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If William Coffee was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about William Coffee?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 12th July, 2016 wrote:

William COFFEE was convicted at Kerry, Ireland on 1 July 1847 for Larceny - of books (a prayer book)
7 yr transportation sentence - to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) per the ‘Blenheim’ arriving 2 Feb 1849.

Single; labourer; aged 18yrs; Roman Catholic.
Native place - Tralee
Mother - Mary
Sister - Mary

Colony of VDL:
1849 at Launceston: idleness - 8 days solitary.
1849 at Launceston: insolence - 2 days solitary.
1849 at Launceston: misconduct - 14 days solitary
1849 at Launceston: making a false statement - 14 days solitary.
Jan 1850 Longford: Ticket of Leave
1850 at Longford: larceny - 18mths imprisonments & hard labour, in chains. Ticket of Leave revoked.
April 1850: to be sent to Norfolk Island.

27 Jan 1851: Died at Norfolk Island. (ref. note on Conduct Record)

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 12th July, 2016 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Tasmanian Archives - convicts (prev. ), firstname: William, surname: Coffee, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 0000, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

Nell Murphy on 12th July, 2016 made the following changes:

convicted at, alias1: Coffey, date of birth: 1821 (prev. 0000), date of death: 27th January, 1851 (prev. 0000), occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au