Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Denis Cohane

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Denis Cohane
Aliases: Cochrane
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1777
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Irish rebel
Convicted at: Ireland, Cork
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Castle Forbes
Departure date: 3rd October, 1819
Arrival date: 4th March, 1820
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 29 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Denis Cohane was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Denis Cohane?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 8th October, 2014 wrote:

Denis Cohane was listed as Denis Cochrane on pcug.org.  Records in VDL are under Cohane.

Denis was actually landed in NSW and was sent on to VDL along with 136 other convicts.

Denis was 43 years old on arrival.  He was 5’5 3/4” tall, dark grey eyes, brown hair.

1830: Assigned to Mr T Daley
14/6/1833: TOL
1/7/1836: CP
21/9/1839: Free Pardon
20/7/1841: Absolute Pardon

No date of death found.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 8th October, 2014 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm (prev. ), firstname: Denis, surname: Cohane, alias1: Cochrane, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1777, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crim

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au