Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Susan Cole

Susan Cole, one of 130 convicts transported on the William Bryan, 13 June 1833

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Susan Cole
Aliases: Susanna Cole, Whiting, Vaughan
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1803
Occupation: House servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Stealing from the person
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: William Bryan
Departure date: 13th June, 1833
Arrival date: 23rd October, 1833
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 130 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/9, Page Number 142. Tasmanian Archives - convict records http://search.archives.tas.gov.au/ImageViewer/image_viewer.htm?CON40-1-1,380,352,F,60.
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Susan Cole was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Susan Cole?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 25th June, 2017 wrote:

Susan COLE was convicted at Middlesex, London on 11 April 1833 for stealing from the person. 14yr transportation sentence. Sent to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) per the ‘William Bryan’ arriving 23 Oct 1833.
Note on her record that her proper name is “Whiting”.

Aged 30yrs; single; house servant.
Native Place: London

VDL:
Work services
Several notes of misconduct and punishments.
Time spent at the Female House of Correction.
Ticket of Leave granted.

21 Jan 1837: Application for Permission to Marry - to Henry VAUGHAN (transported per ‘Red Rover’). Approved.

26 April 1837: Marriage.  Susan COLE, spinster to Henry VAUGHAN, bachelor. Trinity Church, Hobart. (ref. 36/1/3 no. 3712)

4 Aug 1841: Conditional Pardon approved. No. 3160.

1842 Census: Susan VAUGHAN residing at Melville St. Hobart. (no other persons living with her)

(A Henry VAUGHAN left Hobart for Port Phillip, Victoria in 1846 per the ship ‘David’, although there was another convict by that name.)

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 25th June, 2017 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/9, Page Number 142. Tasmanian Archives - convict records http://search.archives.tas.gov.au/ImageViewer/image_viewer.htm?CON40-1-1,380,352,F,60. (prev. Australian Join

Nell Murphy on 25th June, 2017 made the following changes:

alias3: Vaughan

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au