Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Adam Coleman

Adam Coleman, one of 200 convicts transported on the Katherine Stewart Forbes, 07 October 1829

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Adam Coleman
Aliases: Andrew
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1789
Occupation: Ag lab
Date of Death: 14th April, 1860
Age: 71 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Larceny
Convicted at: Berks Quarter Session
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Katherine Stewart Forbes
Departure date: 7th October, 1829
Arrival date: 18th February, 1830
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 200 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/7, Page Number 219 (112)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Adam Coleman was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Adam Coleman?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Sue Hickman on 9th March, 2012 wrote:

Adam Coleman was born in Compton, Berkshire, England in 1789. He married Phoebe Kimber in Turville, Buckinghamshire in 1812, they moved to White Waltham, Berkshire where he worked as a shepherd and agricultural labourer and they had eight children. He was caught stealing a pig and sentenced to 7 years transportation, having already previously been convicted of larceny for which he served two months in jail. He was transported aboard the Katherine Stewert Forbes in Oct 1829 arriving in Sydney in Febuary 1830.
Adam Coleman worked as a convict for John Dickson of Sydney and was freed in 1836. He applied to marry another freed convict, Sarah Paulding, in 1844, at the age of 55 but was refused as both parties were already married in the UK. Adam’s wife had in fact died by this time.

Sue Hickman on 26th October, 2017 wrote:

After being refused permission to marry Sarah Paulding, the couple moved to Gunning and Coleman changed his first name to Andrew. He married Sarah Paulding in April 1850. Died in Currawang in 1860 and was buried in Collector. Death certificate has occupation as farmer

Convict Changes History

Sue Hickman on 9th March, 2012 made the following changes:

date of birth 1789-00-00, gender m

Sue Hickman on 26th October, 2017 made the following changes:

alias1: Andrew, date of death: 14th April, 1860 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au