Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Margaret Coleman

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Margaret Coleman
Aliases: Haywood, Heywood
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1830
Occupation: Country servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 10 years

Crime: Robbery
Convicted at: Ireland, Tipperary
Sentence term: 10 years
Ship: Blackfriar
Departure date: 24th January, 1851
Arrival date: 29th May, 1851
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 188 other convicts

References

Primary source: Tasmanian Archives - Convicts, Conduct record & indent.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Margaret Coleman was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Margaret Coleman?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Carol Axton-Thompson on 26th November, 2013 wrote:

Margaret Coleman was convicted at Tipperary on 19/7/1850 for Robbery. 10yr sentence. Transported to Van Diemen’s Land on the ‘Blackfriar’, arriving 1851.
Gaol Report: bad
Ship Surgeon’s Report: middling

Aged 20yrs; country servant; Roman Catholic; 5’0 3/4”; fresh complexion; brown hair; Hazel eyes; native place - Co. Limerick.

Assignments of service in the Colony.
1851: New Town Farm
1852: Neglect of duty. 3mths hard labour
1852: House of Correction - violent behaviour - 14 days solitary.

21/7/1852: Married Thomas Haywood, Hobart.
26/9/1854: Ticket of Leave
1854: improper behaviour - 3mths hard labour, Ticket of Leave revoked.
24/7/1855: Ticket of Leave restored
1856: Out after hours - 3mths hard labour, Cascades Female Factory, Hobart.
7/10/1856: Conditional Pardon

Nell Murphy on 7th September, 2017 wrote:

Mother: Mary, a prisoner at Grangegorman Female Prison, Ireland (at 1851).
Brothers: John & Patrick
Margaret stated that she had lived with John DALEY for 3 years.  (ref: Convict Indent record)

Marriage:
21 July 1852 - Margaret COLEMAN, aged 16yrs, spinster to Thomas HAYWOOD, aged 21yrs, butcher. At St. George’s Church, Hobart. (ref. 37/1/11 no. 357).

Child:
Maria HEYWOOD born 26 Sept 1853 at Hobart. Father - Thomas HEYWOOD, sawyer. Mother - Margaret COLMAN. (ref. 33/1/5 no. 209).
Maria was admitted to the Queens Orphanage, New Town (nr Hobart) on 4 Mar 1857, aged 3yrs 6mths. Mother Margaret COLEMAN, (‘Blackfriar’). Father Thomas HAYWOOD. Reason given - “father deserted”.  May 1859 returned to the care of father. (ref. SWD6 26/2)

Nell Murphy on 7th September, 2017 wrote:

Child:
Mary HEYWOOD born 22 Aug 1856 at Hobart. Father - Thomas HEYWOOD, labourer. Mother - Margaret COLEMAN. (ref. 33/1/6 no. 1617)

Convict Changes History

Carol Axton-Thompson on 26th November, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 10 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1830, date of death 0000, gender, occupation, crime

Nell Murphy on 7th September, 2017 made the following changes:

alias1: Haywood

Nell Murphy on 7th September, 2017 made the following changes:

alias2: Heywood

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au