Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Sarah Coleman

Sarah Coleman, one of 97 convicts transported on the Britannia, January 1798

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Sarah Coleman
Aliases: Wilkinson, Salmon
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 25th April, 1777
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 4th May, 1853
Age: 76 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 58 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Devon Assizes
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Britannia III
Departure date: January, 1798
Arrival date: 18th July, 1798
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 99 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 237 (119)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Sarah Coleman was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Sarah Coleman?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Julie Black on 10th April, 2014 wrote:

Sarah married George Wilkinson (convict) 16/4/1799 at Parramatta, NSW. Sarah then married Thomas Salmon (convict- ship Archduke) 20/04/1818 at Castlereagh, NSW.
Sarah obtained land grants and became very prominent in the Parramatta region. Sarah died at the Coach & Horses Hotel, Church St, Parramatta, which was then owned by her son, Thomas Wilkinson.

Denis Pember on 7th March, 2017 wrote:

Sarah was tried on 27 Jul 1795 and sentenced to death for stealing a cloth cloak and other goods. Royal mercy was extended on condition she was transported for seven years. She was described as a spinner, four foot eleven and three quarter inches tall, black hair, hazel eyes and a sallow complexion.

Denis Pember on 11th March, 2017 wrote:

Sainty & Johnson; 1828 Census of New South Wales:
Page 329….
[Ref S0031] Salmon, Thomas, 59, TL, Archduke Charles, 1813, 14 years, Settler, Castle Hill.
[Ref S0032] Salmon, Sarah, 51, FS, Britannia, 1798, 7 years.

Convict Changes History

Julie Black on 10th April, 2014 made the following changes:

alias1: Wilkinson, alias2: Salmon, date of birth: 25th April, 1777 (prev. 0000), date of death: 4th May, 1953 (prev. 0000)

D Wong on 10th April, 2014 made the following changes:

date of death: 4th May, 1853 (prev. 4th May, 1953)

Jo Meldrum on 24th February, 2017 made the following changes:

gender: f

Denis Pember on 7th March, 2017 made the following changes:

crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au