Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Andrew Condon

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Andrew Condon
Aliases: Condron
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1795
Occupation: Sawyer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland, Dublin City
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Surrey or Surry
Departure date: 14th July, 1816
Arrival date: 20th December, 1816
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 62 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://members.pcug.org.au/
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Andrew Condon was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Andrew Condon?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 2nd December, 2015 wrote:

Andrew Condon was convicted at Dublin in 1815 and given a Life sentence. Transported to New South Wales, Australia on the “Surrey” arriving 1816.

Aged 21yrs, sawyer/labourer. From Kildare.

Dianne Jones on 2nd September, 2020 wrote:

1816, 13 May: Andrew CONDRON (CONDON) was admitted to Kilmainham Gaol, Dublin from Newgate (prisoner #2607, committed by the Government). He was discharged from the jail on 13 May 1816 to be “sent on board the convict ship” (see Ireland, Prison Registers, 1790-1924; Dublin, Kilmainham 1815-1910).

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 2nd December, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: http://members.pcug.org.au/ (prev. ), firstname: Andrew, surname: Condon, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1795, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

Dianne Jones on 2nd September, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Condron

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au