Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Charles Conlin

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Charles Conlin
Aliases: Conlon
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1791
Occupation: Farm labourer
Date of Death: 8th June, 1869
Age: 78 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to unknown

Crime: Burglary
Convicted at: Omagh Co Tyrone Ireland
Sentence term: unknown
Ship: Canada
Departure date: 5th December, 1814
Arrival date: 5th August, 1815
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 13 other convicts

References

Primary source: Belfast Newsletter 12th August 1815 Convict Indent Shipping List for "Canada" (3)1815 Convict Distribution List for "Canada" Leters relating to the "Canada' from Wellesley Distribution List for "Canada" 1815 "St Peter’s Richmond Early People and Burials" 1791-1855 Yvonne Bowning Pub 1990 'Early Hawkesbury Settlers" Bobbie Hardy 1985 Kangaroo Press Hawkesbury Pioneers’ Register. Vol 2 Colonial Secretary's Papers Convict Re
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Charles Conlin was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Charles Conlin?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Anonymous on 1st June, 2012 wrote:

COnvicted along with his brother Edward - also per "Canada" (3)
Name also written as Conlin/s and Conlon
Worked for Jonathon Griffiths at Richmond
Married Elizabeth Hand in 1828
Two Tickets of Leave 1819 and 1827
Conditional Pardon 1837
Died North Richmond and buried in unmarked grave in the Catholic Cemetery at Windsor.

Tracey Milligan-Marsh on 20th March, 2015 wrote:

Brother Patrick also came to Australia as a Convict. Married Elizabeth Hand in 1828.  They had 14 children.

D Wong on 20th March, 2015 wrote:

Charles and brother Edward were both listed as “Conlin” on the NSW Gov. Convict Records and the Irish Convicts databases.

Charles was 21 years old on arrival.

1827: TOL
14/7/1837: CP

Convict Changes History

Anonymous on 1st June, 2012 made the following changes:

new convict, convicted at 4449, occupation 157, crime 4, firstname Charles, surname Conlon, source Belfast Newsletter 12th August 1815 Convict Indent Shipping List for "Canada" (3)1815 Convict Distribution List for "Canada" Leter

Tracey Milligan-Marsh on 20th March, 2015 made the following changes:

voyage, source: Belfast Newsletter 12th August 1815 Convict Indent Shipping List for "Canada" (3)1815 Convict Distribution List for "Canada" Leters relating to the "Canada' from Wellesley Distribution List for "Canada"

D Wong on 20th March, 2015 made the following changes:

term: 99 years, voyage, source: Belfast Newsletter 12th August http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm 1815 Convict Indent Shipping List for "Canada" (3)1815 Convict Distribution List for "Canada" Leters relating to the "

D Wong on 20th March, 2015 made the following changes:

surname: Conlin (prev. Conlon), alias1: Conlon

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au