Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Andrew Connelly

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Andrew Connelly
Aliases: Connolly, Conlon
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1801
Occupation: Reaper
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Burglary
Convicted at: Ireland, Kilkdare
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Countess of Harcourt
Departure date: 3rd September, 1822
Arrival date: 21st December, 1822
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 80 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry. Colonial Secretary Index. 1828 Census Index.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Andrew Connelly was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Andrew Connelly?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 16th November, 2020 wrote:

NAAS ASSIZES- March 28. Owen M‘Keon, T. Dunne, Andrew Connell, alias Carter, and Christopher McDonnell, were put upon their trial for burglary and robbery in entering the dwelling-house of Mrs Daly.  The case having occupied the attention of the court for considerable time, length terminated in the conviction of the four prisoners, who received sentence of Death accordingly. The day fixed for their execution the 13th April.
Saunders’s News-Letter, 3 April 1822.

—————————————————————————

Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry.
Andrew Connolly, alias Conlan,  age 21, per Countess of Harcourt (2) (1822), Tried at Kildare Co., 1822, Life,  DOB 1801,  native place,  Kildare Co., Reaper. 

—————————————————————————
Colonial Secretary Index.

CONNELLY, Andrew. Per “Countess of Harcourt”, 1822
1823 Feb 21
On list of prisoners assigned (Fiche 3290; 4/4570D p.21)

—————————————————————————

1828 Census Index.
Andrew Connelly, age 28, G.S. Countess Harcourt, 1822, 7 years, catholic, servant to Matthew Hyland, Prospect district.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 16th November, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry. Colonial Secretary Index. 1828 Census Index. (prev. ), firstname: Andrew, surname: Connelly, alias1: Connolly, alias2: Conlon, alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 180

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au