Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Patrick Connelly

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Patrick Connelly
Aliases: Conly
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1801
Occupation: Brickmaker
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: House breaking
Convicted at: Ireland, Monaghan
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Dorothy
Departure date: 5th May, 1820
Arrival date: 29th September, 1820
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 192 other convicts

References

Primary source: NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls… 1790-1849
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Patrick Connelly was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Patrick Connelly?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dianne Jones on 26th June, 2020 wrote:

CRIMES: House breaking AND robbery (see NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls… 1790-1849).

Dianne Jones on 26th June, 2020 wrote:

TRIED: Summer 1819 (see NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls… 1790-1849).

Dianne Jones on 27th June, 2020 wrote:

1820, 9 January: Committed by the Government/admitted to Kilmainham Gaol, Dublin; listed as “A convict from the County Monaghan”.

1820, 15 April: He was “sent on board the convict ship” for transportation (see Ireland, Prison Registers, 1790-1924; Dublin Kilmainham 1815-1910).

Convict Changes History

Dianne Jones on 26th June, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls… 1790-1849 (prev. ), firstname: Patrick, surname: Connelly, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1801, date of death: 0000, gender: , occupation, crime

Dianne Jones on 26th June, 2020 made the following changes:

gender: m

Dianne Jones on 27th June, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Conly

Dianne Jones on 28th June, 2020 made the following changes:

occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au