Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Conner

Mary Conner, one of 113 convicts transported on the Sydney Cove, January 1807

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Conner
Aliases: Connor
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1786
Occupation: Mother
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Warwick Assizes
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Sydney Cove
Departure date: January, 1807
Arrival date: 18th June, 1807
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 113 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 387 (193)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Conner was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Conner?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dian Bone on 8th March, 2015 wrote:

Married to Patrick Trainer, convict who arrived on Marquis Cornwallis 1796.  No record of marriage, but is listed as wife in Muster records.

D Wong on 10th March, 2015 wrote:

5/4/1806: Warwick & Warwickshire Advertiser states that Mary Connor, Martha Gregory and Maria Hines were sentenced to transportation for seven years for stealing cotton belonging to F. Ridley and others at Birmingham.

Married: (1) Patrick Trainer in Sydney, N.S.W.
They had 6 children.  Patrick died 27/8/1839.

(2) John Goddard on the 24 April 1846 at St Phillips Church of England, Sydney, N.S.W.

No date of death found.

Convict Changes History

Dian Bone on 8th March, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Connor, date of birth: 1786 (prev. 0000), gender: f, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au