Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Catherine Connolly

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Catherine Connolly
Aliases: Cath Conelly
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1801
Occupation: Servant of all work
Date of Death: 16th January, 1836
Age: 35 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing clothes
Convicted at: Ireland, Meath
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Hooghley
Departure date: 24th June, 1831
Arrival date: 27th September, 1831
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 80 other convicts

References

Primary source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Catherine Connolly was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Catherine Connolly?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 30th November, 2020 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842.

Name; Catherine Connolly (2)
Ship; Hooghley (3) - 1831
Indent No; 100
Age;  30 Est birth Year; 1801
Unable to Read & Write; Single; Religion; Catholic
Native Place; Dublin
Calling; All work
Offence; Stealing clothes
Date of Trial:  Meath, Oct 1830
Sentence; 7 years. 6 months previous
Height; 4 ft.  10 ¾ in
Complexion; Ruddy, freckled, pock pitted
Hair; Dark Brown
Eyes; Blue
Remarks; DIED; at Newcastle Hospital 19 Jan 1836
——————————————————-

Penny-Lyn Beale on 30th November, 2020 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Death Register, 1826-1879

Name: Cath Conelly
Estimated Birth Year: abt 1806. Age: 30
Ship; Hooghley
Date of Death: 19 Jan 1836
District: Newcastle G. H. Geo. Brooks

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 30th November, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842. (prev. ), firstname: Catherine, surname: Connolly, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1801, date of death: 16th January, 1836, gender:

Penny-Lyn Beale on 30th November, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Cath Conelly

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au