Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Christina Connolly

Christina Connolly, one of 169 convicts transported on the Elizabeth and Henry, 14 September 1846

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Christina Connolly
Aliases: Johnston (alias)
Gender: -

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1831
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Median life span was 55 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Theft
Convicted at: Scotland, Edinburgh Court of Justiciary
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Elizabeth and Henry
Departure date: 14th September, 1846
Arrival date: 4th January, 1847
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 170 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/15, Page Number 116
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Christina Connolly was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Christina Connolly?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Andrew Ryan on 15th March, 2015 wrote:

Her crime was “theft, habit and repute at Edinburgh, various locations” in conjunction with Mary O’Neil against Mary Murphy

Convict Changes History

Andrew Ryan on 15th March, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Johnston (alias) (prev. Johnston (Alias)), date of birth: 1831 (prev. 0000), crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au