Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Connolly

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Connolly
Aliases: Conolly, Connelly
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1784
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Cork City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Guildford
Departure date: 1815
Arrival date: 8th April, 1816
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 225 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Connolly was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Connolly?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 7th April, 2021 wrote:

Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry.
James Connolly, alias Conolly, age on arrival, 32, Guildford (2) 1816, Tried Cork City, 1815, 7 years, DOB, 1784, native of Monaghan, Trade, Labourer.

——————————————————————————

Colonial Secretary Index.

CONNELLY, James. Per “Guildford”, 1816.

1816 Apr 15
On list of convicts disembarked from the “Guildford” and forwarded to Windsor for distribution (Reel 6004; 4/3494 p.464)

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 7th April, 2021 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: James, surname: Connolly, alias1: Conolly, alias2: Connelly, alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1784, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation,

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au