Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Connolly

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Connolly
Aliases: Knight
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1816
Occupation: Country servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing clothes
Convicted at: Ireland, King's County
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Diamond
Departure date: 29th November, 1837
Arrival date: 29th March, 1838
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 158 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australia Convict Printed Indentures.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Connolly was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Connolly?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Wendy Smith on 23rd June, 2020 wrote:

The Convict Indentures state that Mary Connolly was 21 years old.  She could neither read or write; religion Roman Catholic; status single and a native of County Galway.  She was a country servant.  Mary was convicted of stealing clothes at King’s County on 17 October 1837.  She had one prior conviction and served 3 months. Physical attributes: Height 4 feet 11 1/4 inches; complexion dark ruddy freckled and and much pock pitted; hair dark brown and eyes light grey.  Transport number 142.  Prisoner number 141-38.

Tony Beale on 26th August, 2021 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Registers of Convicts’ Applications to Marry, 1826-1851 Granted 5/8/1841
Mary Connolly 24 bond (7yrs) per ship diamond granted to marry John Knight free emmigrant per ship Christiana rev John Duffus Liverpool

Convict Changes History

Wendy Smith on 23rd June, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Australia Convict Printed Indentures. (prev. ), firstname: Mary, surname: Connolly, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1816, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occupation, crime

Wendy Smith on 23rd June, 2020 made the following changes:

occupation

Tony Beale on 26th August, 2021 made the following changes:

alias1: Knight

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au