Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Michael Connolly

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Michael Connolly
Aliases: Michael Brophy
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1806
Occupation: Farmers man
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Cow stealing
Convicted at: Ireland, Kilkenny
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Eliza
Departure date: 19th July, 1827
Arrival date: 8th November, 1827
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 98 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Michael Connolly was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Michael Connolly?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 4th April, 2020 wrote:

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Michael Connolly, alias Brophy, age 21, per Eliza II (1) 1827, Tried at Kilkenny, 1827,  crime, Stealing cows, sentence Life,  Native of Galway, trade – Farmers man, Catholic,  Single. DOB 1806.

—————————————————————————
Tickets-of-Leave Granted.
The undermentioned Convicts have been allowed Tickets-of-Leave for the Districts set opposite to
their respective names :—
Imperial (Sentence).
Michael Connolly or Brophy, per ship “ Eliza” (3), 1827; convicted at Kilkenny Co., 24th March, 1827; sentence, life; laborer ; 5 feet 5 ½  inches on arrival; age, 58 years; complexion, sallow, freckled; hair, brown; eyes, grey; native place, Galway; broad scar over right ear.— Penrith.
New South Wales Police Gazette, 4 May 1864.

Maureen Withey on 4th April, 2020 wrote:

Prin. Sup. of Convicts’ Office, Sydney, 17th October, 1851.
THE undermentioned Prisoners of the Crown holding Tickets of Leave, being absent from their Districts, are illegally at large :—
- Michael Connolly alias Brophy, Eliza 3, 45, Limerick, farm laborer, 5 feet 5½ inches, sallow and freckled comp, brown hair, grey eyes, scar over right ear; from Ticket of Leave, Maitland, since the 24th April, 1851.
New South Wales Government Gazette, 17 Oct 1851.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 4th April, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: Michael, surname: Connolly, alias1: Michael Brophy, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1806, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation,

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au